HS Sports Roundup

posted by Sports Department - 

Naylor's


WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match #6 at Jaycees



BOYS SOCCER

Sheridan at Southeastern



GIRLS SOCCER

Hamilton Township at Circleville

Teays Valley at Logan Elm




TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18th

BOYS GOLF

FAC 18 Hole Tournament at Jackson

Jackson 342

Hillsboro 346

McClain 350

Chillicothe 365

Miami Trace 374

Washington 398

Medalist: Kristin Jameison (H) 74


MSL Buckeye Tournament

Fairfield Union 328

Teays Valley 340

Bloom Carroll 357

Logan Elm 368

Amanda 405

Circleville 408

Liberty Union 454

Medalist: Dewitt - FU - 75



VOLLEYBALL

Jackson 1, Chillicothe 3  (19-25, 25-14, 25-9, 25-13)

Miami Trace 0, Washington CH 3  (25-14, 25-14, 25-23)

McClain 3, Hillsboro 0  (25-15, 26-24, 25-22)

Unioto 3, Southeastern 1  (22-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-13)  *SE and Unioto (6-1) in SVC*

Huntington 3, Paint Valley 0  (26-24, 25-17, 25-12)

Westfall 1, Adena 3 (25-18, 28-26, 17-25, 25-21)

Piketon 0, Zane Trace 3 (25-12, 25-9, 25-21)

Amanda Clearcreek 0, Circleville 3  (25-21, 25-10, 25-13)

Logan Elm 0, Bloom Carroll 3  (25-10, 25-17, 25-14)

Hamilton Township 3, Teays Valley 0  (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)

Portsmouth West 0, Waverly 3  (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

Wheelersburg 3, Valley 0  (25-16, 25-5, 25-11)

Athens 3, Wellston 0  (25-15, 25-10, 25-10)

Northwest Lady Mohawks 3, Oak Hill 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-17)



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 3, Washington CH 2  *Both teams (5-1) in FAC*

Logan Elm 3, Bloom Carroll 2

Teays Valley 5, Fisher Catholic 0



GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson at Chillicothe

Miami Trace 6, Washington CH 0

McClain 0, Hillsboro 6

Westfall 1, Zane Trace 2

Portsmouth West 8, Waverly 0



BOYS SOCCER

Jackson 1, Chillicothe 8

Miami Trace 8, Washington CH 0

McClain 3, Hillsboro 4

Southeastern 1, Zane Trace 2




MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17th

BOYS GOLF

FAC- Postponed



GIRLS GOLF

FAC- Postponed to Wednesday 


Crown Hill Match: 

Logan 181

Westfall 199

Vinton County 221

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (W) with a 33 (-3)



VOLLEYBALL

Zane Trace 3, Logan 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

McClain 0, Leesburg Fairfield 3  (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

Gallia Academy 3, Jackson 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

Waverly 3, North Adams 1 (25-18, 15-25, 25-21, 25-17)

Teays Valley at Canal Winchester



GIRLS SOCCER

Southeastern at Zane Trace

Unioto at Amanda Clearcreek

Rock Hill at Piketon

Fayetteville 6, Leesburg Fairfield 4



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Zane Trace

Unioto at Amanda Clearcreek

Logan Elm at Fisher Catholic




SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15th

VOLLEYBALL

Unioto 3, Miami Trace 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-14) *Hallie Pinkerton (U) 1,000 career digs*

Washington CH 0, Zane Trace 2 (27-25, 25-14)

Logan Elm 2, Washington CH 0  (25-14, 25-23)

Hillsboro 2, Eastern Brown 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-18)

Hillsboro 2, Blanchester 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-16)

Logan Elm 0, Zane Trace 2  (25-17, 25-18)

Wilmington 0, Paint Valley 3  (25-21, 25-22, 25-21)

Waverly 2, McClain 0  (26-24, 25-16)

Western 2, McClain 0  (25-18, 25-23)

Waverly 2, Western 0  (25-15, 25-9)

Piketon 0, Eastern Pike 2  (25-18, 25-21)

Eastern Pike 2, Northwest 1  (25-13, 18-25, 25-19)

Newark Catholic 3, Fairfield Union 1  (25-23, 25-9, 23-25, 25-11)

Upper Arlington 2, Teays Valley 1  (25-18, 17-25, 25-15)


(Alexander Invitational)

Wheelersburg 2, Portsmouth Clay 0  (25-20, 25-19) *CHAMPIONSHIP*

Wheelersburg 2, Alexander 1 (28-26, 25-16, 25-15)

Wheelersburg 2, Nelsonville York 1 (23-25, 25-9, 25-22)

Portsmouth Clay 2, Huntington 1  (26-24, 22-25, 25-22)

Alexander 2, Huntington 0  (25-23, 25-23)

Huntington 2, Athens 0 (25-20, 25-18)


(Worthington Kilbourne Invitational)

Worthington Kilbourne 2, Adena 0  (25-14, 25-19)

Gahanna 2, Adena 0  (25-20, 25-13)

Hilliard Bradley 2, Adena 1, (25-14, 26-28, 25-17)



BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 2, Worthington Kilbourne 8

Athens 2, Waverly 1

Zane Trace at Wheelersburg

Whitehall 3, Teays Valley 0

Fisher Catholic 3, Amanda Clearcreek 2



GIRLS SOCCER

Marietta 0, Unioto 0 (tie)

Zane Trace 1, Wheelersburg 5

Circleville 4, Logan Elm 1



CROSS COUNTY

Southeastern Invitational

Unioto Boys & Girls win team championships




FRIDAY HS FOOTBALL SEPTEMBER 14th

(FAC- Non-League)

Hillsboro 55, Williamsburg 35

Linden McKinley 6, Washington CH 54

Miami Trace 0, Clinton Massie 54

Chillicothe 10, Bishop Hartley 49

McClain 28, East Clinton 3

Western Brown 42, Jackson 36


(SVC)

Adena 15, Unioto 33

Southeastern 46, Huntington 30 

Zane Trace 17, Westfall 0

Piketon 8, Paint Valley 41


(MSL)

Logan Elm 14, Amanda Clearcreek 28

Fairfield Union 38, Circleville 7

Whitehall 27, Hamilton Township 6


(Other Games of Interest)

Wilmington 35, Blanchester 26

Fairland 27, Waverly 41

Meigs 21, Vinton County 27

Wellston 0, Portsmouth West 35

Ports. Notre Dame 8, Eastern Pike 50

Logan 7, Sheridan 42

Minford 55, Northwest 7

Oak Hill 40, Symmes Valley 0

Wheelersburg 21, Bishop Watterson 0

Sciotoville 16, Green 8

Athens 50, Alexander 0

Nelsonville York 54, River Valley 28

Rock Hill 14, Portsmouth 28

Gallia Academy 55, Chesapeake 20

Newark 0, Lancaster 62

Cedarville 20, West Jefferson 37

Fairbanks 56, Madison Plains 14


BOYS SOCCER

Lynchburg Clay 8, West Union 0


GIRLS SOCCER

Lynchburg Clay 14, West Union 0








THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 13th

FOOTBALL

Bloom Carroll 10, Teays Valley 35



VOLLEYBALL

(FAC)

McClain 0, Washington CH 3 (25-13, 25-11, 25-25)

Chillicothe 3, Hillsboro 1  (20-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18)

Jackson 3, Miami Trace 2  (25-23, 25-23, 26-28, 24-26, 15-13)


(SVC)

Huntington 2, Westfall 3  (25-23, 17-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-7)

Adena 0, Zane Trace 3  (25-18, 25-14, 25-19)

Southeastern 3, Piketon 0  (25-10, 25-11, 25-13)

Paint Valley 0, Unioto 3  (25-6, 25-15, 25-9)


(MSL)

Circleville 1, Fairfield Union 3  (20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24) 

Hamilton Township 3, Bloom Carroll 0  (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)


(SOC)

Waverly 3, Minford 2  (28-26, 25-16, 24-26, 24-26, 15-8)

Eastern Pike 3, New Boston 0  (25-19, 25-20, 25-22)

Wheelersburg 3, Portsmouth West 0  (25-12, 25-17, 25-9)

Northwest 3, Valley 2  (25-16, 19-25, 25-15, 26-28, 15-9)



BOYS GOLF

SVC Match at Valley Vista

Unioto 164  *Unioto now 39 points, lead Westfall by 4 points*

Westfall 165

Piketon 171

Zane Trace 197

Southeastern 199

Paint Valley 223

Medalist: Ty Schobelock (U) 34


GIRLS GOLF

Logan= 192

Logan Elm= 205

Circleville= 224

Medalist: Lexis Fickel of Logan (37)



GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson 0, Miami Trace 3

McClain 5, Washington CH 6

Chillicothe at Hillsboro

Westfall 1, Circleville 2

Waverly 4, Minford 0



BOYS SOCCER

Jackson 1, Miami Trace 0

McClain 6, Washington CH 2

Chillicothe at Hillsboro

Alexander 1, Unioto 2

Westfall 0, Circleville 3

Portsmouth Clay 3, Zane Trace 1

Minford 5, Waverly 2



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 5, Hillsboro 0/ Chillicothe 5, Hillsboro 0 (2 matches due to earlier rainout)

Jackson 4, Miami Trace 1

Logan Elm 4, Hamilton Twp 1




WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 12th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match at #5 at Big Beaver

Unioto 159

Westfall 170

Piketon 170

Zane Trace 190

Southeastern 196

Paint Valley 246

Co-Medalists: Piketon's Denzel Endicott & Unioto's Jacob Calvin - 36


GIRLS GOLF

Teays Valley= 187

Westfall= 208

Logan Elm= 213

Madison Plains= 224

Medalist: Brooke DeVold of Teays Valley- 38



VOLLEYBALL

North Adams 0, Huntington 3  (25-17, 25-17, 25-6)



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Leesburg Fairfield

Logan Elm 3, Circleville 1

Teays Valley 1, Liberty Union 2



GIRLS SOCCER

Southeastern 10, Leesburg Fairfield 8 *Sierra Mitten (SE) scored 7 goals*

Wheelersburg 8, Portsmouth West 0



GIRLS TENNIS

Portsmouth 3, Unioto 2

Teays Valley 4, Newark 1



GIRLS TENNIS

Portsmouth 3, Unioto 2

Teays Valley 4, Newark 1




TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 11th

VOLLEYBALL

(FAC)

Washington CH 3, Jackson 2  (23-25, 25-12, 24-26, 25-20, 15-8) *Hannah Haithcock (W) 17 kills*

Chillicothe 3, McClain 0  (25-17, 26-24, 25-21) *CHS sole possession of FAC lead*

Hillsboro at Miami Trace


(SVC)

Southeastern 3, Huntington 0  (25-19, 25-16, 25-13) *SE sole possession of SVC lead*

Unioto 3, Adena 1  (19-25, 25-15, 25-22, 28-26)

Zane Trace 3, Paint Valley 0  (25-22, 25-8, 25-9)

Westfall 3, Piketon 0  (25-23, 25-11, 25-10)


(MSL)

Circleville 3, Liberty Union 1  (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 25-20)

Hamilton Twp 3, Logan Elm 0  (25-23, 25-12, 25-13)

Fairfield Union 3, Amanda 0  (25-13, 25-8, 25-14)

Bloom Carroll at Teays Valley


(SOC)

Waverly 0, Wheelersburg 3  (25-18, 25-18, 25-13) 

Portsmouth Clay 3, Western 0  (25-13, 25-7, 25-10)


(SHL)

North Adams 3, Manchester 1  (25-12, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17)



BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 10, McClain 1

Hillsboro 0, Miami Trace 3

Washington CH 1, Jackson 5

Bloom Carroll 2, Unioto 0

Logan Elm at Alexander



GIRLS SOCCER

Unioto 5, Zane Trace 1

Circleville 0, Lancaster 3

Jackson 6, Washington CH 1

Logan Elm at Alexander



GIRLS TENNIS

Washington CH 4, Jackson 1  *WCH now (5-0/10-0) on season*

Lancaster 4, Chillicothe 1

Teays Valley 4, Logan Elm 1



BOYS GOLF- Non Conference

Unioto 167

Piketon 169

Westfall 174

Southeastern 191

Zane Trace 202

Medalist: Jacob Calvin (U) 38



GIRLS GOLF

Clinton Massie 184

McClain 200  *The Lady Tigers are now 19-2 on the season*




MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10th

BOYS GOLF

FAC Match #5 at Chillicothe- Postponed to 9/17



GIRLS GOLF

Westfall 205

Circleville 226

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (W) 39



VOLLEYBALL

Washington CH 3, Western Brown 0  (25-12, 25-23, 25-9)

Peebles 3, Piketon 1  (25-23, 37-35, 14-25, 25-23)

Manchester 3, Whiteoak 2  (20-25, 23-25,  25-17, 25-23, 15-13)

Paint Valley 3, Western 2  (?)

Waverly 3, Jackson 0  (25-17, 25-23, 26-24) 

Vinton County 3, Oak Hill 0  (25-16, 25-13, 25-7)



GIRLS SOCCER

Piketon 7, Portsmouth West 1

Southeastern 1, Westfall 5

Peebles 11, West Union 1



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Westfall



GIRLS TENNIS 

Teays Valley 3, Chillicothe 2

Unioto 3, Circleville 2

Jackson 4, Vinton County 1




SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8th

FOOTBALL

Lucasville Valley 44, Piketon 6

Oak Hill 34, Rock Hill 29

Minford 22, Nelsonville York 6

Ironton 41, Fairland 23

Chesapeake 49, Symmes Valley 0



VOLLEYBALL

Greeneview 3, Miami Trace 1  (24-26, 25-14, 25-14, 25-15)

Zane Trace 3, Vinton County 0  (26-24, 25-7, 25-8) *Evie Bennett (ZT) 1,000th career kill*

Fairfield Union 3, Huntington 2  (23-25, 25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 15-7) *Huntsmen 1st loss*

Fairfield Christian Academy 3, Amanda Clearcreek 0  (25-11, 25-18, 25-16)



BOYS SOCCER

Sheridan 0, Miami Trace 8

Unioto at Independence- Postponed 

Logan Elm at Amanda- Postponed 



GIRLS SOCCER

Sheridan 0, Miami Trace 6

Circleville 0, Bloom Carroll 4

Fairland at Piketon

Liberty Union at Teays Valley- Postponed

Amanda at Logan Elm- Postponed 




FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL SEPTEMBER 7th

Miami Trace 22, Logan Elm 9

East Clinton 0, Hillsboro 49

Washington CH 7, London 57

Watkins Memorial 6, Chillicothe 27

Gallia Academy 9, Jackson 15

Zane Trace 39, McClain 21

Eastern Pike 6, Southeastern 41

Waverly 37, Unioto 7

Paint Valley 21, Wellston 0

Northwest 7, Huntington 30

Adena is idle *Millersport cancelled their football season*

Westfall 28, Circleville 0

Lucasville Valley 14, Piketon 6  PPD TO 9/8

West Jefferson 54,  Greenon 13 

Jamestown Greenview 27, Fairbanks 14

Madison Plains 16, Northeastern 23

Canal Winchester 14, Teays Valley 7

Fairfield Union 28, Vinton County 0

Amanda Clearcreek 34, Liberty Union 12

Lakewood 7, Bloom Carroll 51

Hamilton Township 41, Bexley 7

West Union 0, Green 34

Heath 0,  Wheelersburg 48

Bishop Hartley 49, Bishop Ready 19

Coal Grove 14,  Portsmouth West 21



title

Content Goes Here